Educational content for trained professionals. Not a Safety Data Sheet, not medical advice. In an emergency, call your local poison control or emergency services immediately. Terms of use.
Isosorbide dinitrate mixture
Also known as: D-Glucitol, 1,4:3,6-dianhydro-, 2,5-dinitrate · Glucitol, 1,4:3,6-dianhydro-, dinitrate · 1,4:3,6-Dianhydro-D-sorbitol 2,5-dinitrate · SORBOPERCUTEN
- CAS No.
- 1219405-83-0
- Formula
- C6H8N2O8
- Molar mass
- 236.14 g/mol
- PubChem CID
- 3780
Summary
Isosorbide dinitrate mixture (C6H8N2O8), CAS 1219405-83-0. Common in labs and industry. Read on for hazards, storage, PPE and mixing rules.
Background
Loading background from Wikipedia…
Hazards
No GHS data listed for this product yet.
Storage
Keep at room temperature, below 30 °C, out of direct heat.
Store somewhere well-ventilated and away from any ignition source.
Metal drums or tinted glass, tightly sealed.
Strong acids, strong bases and powerful oxidizers.
Personal protective equipment
Nitrile or butyl, at least 0.4 mm thick.
Safety goggles with side shields.
A2 organic-vapor cartridge if the room isn't well ventilated.
Occupational exposure limits (HSE)
Loading NIOSH / OSHA exposure limits…
EU harmonised classification (ECHA C&L)
Loading ECHA C&L (CLP Annex VI)…
Transport
Loading transport data from PubChem…
FDA recalls & enforcement
Searching OpenFDA enforcement reports…
Compatibilities
Try the compatibility checker in Free tools.
Compare
Put this chemical against another one.
Open comparator with Isosorbide dinitrate mixturePractical safety notes
- Handle Isosorbide dinitrate mixture in a ventilated area, wear safety glasses and nitrile gloves, and consult the manufacturer's SDS before first use.
Derived from the GHS classification shown above. These notes are generic guidance and do not replace the manufacturer's SDS or your local risk assessment.
FAQ
Is Isosorbide dinitrate mixture flammable?+
Isosorbide dinitrate mixture (CAS 1219405-83-0) does not carry the GHS02 flame pictogram in our records. Always confirm with the manufacturer's SDS section 9 (flash point) before assuming a product is non-flammable.
What PPE should I wear when handling Isosorbide dinitrate mixture?+
Safety glasses with side shields and nitrile gloves are the baseline. Ventilation should be sufficient to keep vapours below the occupational exposure limit. Check SDS section 8 for material-specific breakthrough times.
How should Isosorbide dinitrate mixture be stored?+
Store Isosorbide dinitrate mixture (CAS 1219405-83-0) in tightly closed original containers, in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible materials.
Is Isosorbide dinitrate mixture dangerous for the environment?+
No specific environmental pictogram (GHS09) is listed in our records for Isosorbide dinitrate mixture, but any chemical waste should be handled through your site's hazardous-waste procedure, not poured down the drain.
Where can I find the official Safety Data Sheet for Isosorbide dinitrate mixture?+
Official, up-to-date SDS documents are published by each manufacturer (Sigma-Aldrich, Merck, Thermo Fisher, VWR, Carl Roth, etc.) and by regulators such as ECHA and NIOSH. This page is an educational summary and does not replace the manufacturer's SDS.
Ask about this product
AI-generated content may be inaccurate or outdated. Do not rely on it for emergency response, medical treatment, or regulatory compliance decisions. Terms of use.
Try one of these, or ask anything about this compound.
AI answers can be wrong. Always check the official SDS for definitive safety information.
Reference information only. Not a Safety Data Sheet. Always consult the manufacturer's official SDS and your local regulations before handling, storing or transporting any chemical. Terms of use.