Educational content for trained professionals. Not a Safety Data Sheet, not medical advice. In an emergency, call your local poison control or emergency services immediately. Terms of use.

Solvent Yellow 56

Also known as: 4-(Diethylamino)azobenzene · 2481-94-9 · Solvent Yellow 56 · Diethyl Yellow

CAS No.
2481-94-9
Formula
C16H19N3
Molar mass
253.34 g/mol
PubChem CID
17204
GHS pictograms
GHS pictogram: Harmful / IrritantHarmful / Irritant
GHS pictogram: Health hazardHealth hazard
2D structure of Solvent Yellow 56
2D structure · PubChem CID 17204

Summary

Solvent Yellow 56 (C16H19N3), CAS 2481-94-9. Common in labs and industry. Read on for hazards, storage, PPE and mixing rules.

Background

Loading background from Wikipedia…

Physical properties

No experimental physical properties indexed yet. Try PubChem for the raw record.

Hazards

GHS pictogram: Harmful / Irritant
Harmful / Irritant (GHS07)

May cause skin, eye or respiratory irritation.

GHS pictogram: Health hazard
Health hazard (GHS08)

Serious long-term health effects (CMR, respiratory sensitizer).

Storage

Temperature

Keep at room temperature, below 30 °C, out of direct heat.

Ventilation

Store somewhere well-ventilated and away from any ignition source.

Containers

Metal drums or tinted glass, tightly sealed.

Keep away from

Strong acids, strong bases and powerful oxidizers.

Personal protective equipment

Gloves

Nitrile or butyl, at least 0.4 mm thick.

Eye protection

Safety goggles with side shields.

Respirator

A2 organic-vapor cartridge if the room isn't well ventilated.

Occupational exposure limits (HSE)

Loading NIOSH / OSHA exposure limits…

EU harmonised classification (ECHA C&L)

Loading ECHA C&L (CLP Annex VI)…

Transport

Loading transport data from PubChem…

FDA recalls & enforcement

Searching OpenFDA enforcement reports…

Compatibilities

Try the compatibility checker in Free tools.

Compare

Put this chemical against another one.

Open comparator with Solvent Yellow 56

Practical safety notes

  • Irritant / harmful. Ventilate the workspace and avoid skin contact.
  • Serious health hazard (carcinogen, mutagen, reprotoxic, respiratory sensitizer). Substitute if possible; otherwise closed systems and medical surveillance.

Derived from the GHS classification shown above. These notes are generic guidance and do not replace the manufacturer's SDS or your local risk assessment.

FAQ

Is Solvent Yellow 56 flammable?+

Solvent Yellow 56 (CAS 2481-94-9) does not carry the GHS02 flame pictogram in our records. Always confirm with the manufacturer's SDS section 9 (flash point) before assuming a product is non-flammable.

What PPE should I wear when handling Solvent Yellow 56?+

Safety glasses with side shields and nitrile gloves are the baseline. Work inside a fume hood or use a suitable respirator. Check SDS section 8 for material-specific breakthrough times.

How should Solvent Yellow 56 be stored?+

Store Solvent Yellow 56 (CAS 2481-94-9) in tightly closed original containers, in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible materials.

Is Solvent Yellow 56 dangerous for the environment?+

No specific environmental pictogram (GHS09) is listed in our records for Solvent Yellow 56, but any chemical waste should be handled through your site's hazardous-waste procedure, not poured down the drain.

Where can I find the official Safety Data Sheet for Solvent Yellow 56?+

Official, up-to-date SDS documents are published by each manufacturer (Sigma-Aldrich, Merck, Thermo Fisher, VWR, Carl Roth, etc.) and by regulators such as ECHA and NIOSH. This page is an educational summary and does not replace the manufacturer's SDS.

Ask about this product

AI-generated content may be inaccurate or outdated. Do not rely on it for emergency response, medical treatment, or regulatory compliance decisions. Terms of use.

Ask about Solvent Yellow 56Powered by Lovable AI
Before you start. This assistant is an educational tool for trained professionals. It is not a medical, legal, or regulatory advisor and will refuse questions about synthesis of illegal or dangerous substances, weapons, self-harm, or human dosing. In an emergency, call your local emergency services (112 EU / 911 US) and poison control.

Try one of these, or ask anything about this compound.

AI answers can be wrong. Always check the official SDS for definitive safety information.

Reference information only. Not a Safety Data Sheet. Always consult the manufacturer's official SDS and your local regulations before handling, storing or transporting any chemical. Terms of use.